RatedOtels
7.6/10V. good Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham
Hotel in Baltimore
Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by WyndhamHotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Main imageHotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Main imageHotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham 4Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham 5Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham 6Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham 7Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham 8Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham 9Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham 10

Hotel in Baltimore

Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

7.6/10 V. good | 92 Reviews
3-star hotel
Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

868 Park Avenue, MD 21201, · Baltimore, United States of America View Map

7.6 V. good 92 Reviews View Map

Overview

Highlights, description and the facilities guests use most.

  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Great food & dining
  • Free Parking
  • Located in heart of Baltimore

About Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore

Just a 5-minute walk from the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra and Penn Train Station, this hotel features afternoon tea, wine and cheese receptions, and rooms with flat-screen TVs. The accommodations at Hotel Brexton are equipped with cable TV and an i...

Top Amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar

See all 41 amenities

Rooms at Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

Stay in Baltimore - Rooms for Every Budget

View All

In every room: Air conditioning · Bath or shower

No photo yet Superior Room Double

Superior Room

28 m²

This room is spacious.

Quiet street view City view Tea/Coffee maker
View Details
No photo yet Queen Room 1 Twin bed

Queen Room

28 m²

Features a flat-screen TV.

Inner courtyard view Quiet street view Tea/Coffee maker
View Details
No photo yet Queen Room - Disability Access Double

Queen Room - Disability Access

28 m²

Features a flat-screen TV.

Inner courtyard view Quiet street view Tea/Coffee maker
View Details
No photo yet Suite

King Suite

28 m²

This spacious room features a refrigerator and a bathrobe is provided.

Quiet street view City view Tea/Coffee maker
View Details
No photo yet King Room Double

King Room

28 m²

Features a flat-screen TV.

Quiet street view City view Tea/Coffee maker
View Details
No photo yet Queen Room - Non-Smoking 1 Queen bed

Queen Room - Non-Smoking

The double room provides air conditioning, as well as a private bathroom featuring a bath or a shower. The unit offers 1 bed.

View Details
No photo yet King Room - Non-Smoking 1 King bed

King Room - Non-Smoking

The double room offers air conditioning, as well as a private bathroom featuring a bath or a shower. The unit offers 1 bed.

View Details
No photo yet Deluxe King Room - Non-Smoking 1 King bed

Deluxe King Room - Non-Smoking

The double room provides air conditioning, as well as a private bathroom featuring a bath or a shower. The unit offers 1 bed.

View Details
No photo yet Deluxe Queen Room - Non-Smoking 1 Queen bed

Deluxe Queen Room - Non-Smoking

The double room provides air conditioning, as well as a private bathroom featuring a bath or a shower. The unit offers 1 bed.

View Details

Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham at a glance

Location, travel times, listing details and guest feedback

Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham is on Park Avenue in Baltimore, Maryland. Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport is the nearest airport. The Cultural Center light-rail station and Garrett Jacobs Mansion are a short walk away; the Francis Scott Key Monument is an easy walk. Rooms with two queen beds are available.

What guests say

Summary of recent guest reviews

Hotel Brexton’s historic architecture is a recurring draw, especially its original spiral staircase visible through the front bay windows. Guests also like the eclectic room decor and the central location near Baltimore’s train and light rail stations.

Often praised

  • Spacious rooms
  • Glass-bowl bathroom sinks
  • Comfortable beds
  • In-room organic coffee

Good to know

  • The hotel has only a few parking spaces; street parking may be needed.
  • Breakfast is a light selection of pastries and snack bars.

Quick facts

Airport
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI): 11.0 mi by road, about 17 min by car without traffic (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Station nearby
Cultural Center (light-rail station): 0.2 mi, about 5 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Garrett Jacobs Mansion
0.3 mi, about 6 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
The Patricia and Arthur Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric
0.4 mi, about 7 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Francis Scott Key Monument
0.6 mi, about 13 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)

Places of Attractions nearby

Explore the best attractions, shopping destinations, and important places near Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham.

View Map© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

Museums and Art Galleries

22
  • Eubie Blake National Jazz Institute & Cultural Center658 ft
  • The Maryland Historical Society0.3 mi
  • The Walters Art Museum0.3 mi
Show More
  • Contemporary Museum0.3 mi
  • Walters Art Museum0.4 mi
  • 14 K Cabaret0.6 mi
  • Preservation Maryland0.6 mi
  • American Dime Museum0.6 mi
  • Baltimore Streetcar Msum Gft0.7 mi
  • Maryland African American Museum Corp0.8 mi
  • City of Baltimore Fire Museum0.8 mi
  • Municipal Museum of the City of Baltimore0.8 mi
  • National Museum of Dentistry0.9 mi
  • Port Discovery Museum1.1 mi
  • Harborplace & The Gallery1.1 mi
  • Port Discovery1.1 mi
  • Geppi s Entertainment Museum1.1 mi
  • Sports Legends Museum at Camden Yards1.1 mi
  • Top of the World Observation Level and Museum1.1 mi
  • Babe Ruth Museum The1.1 mi
  • Babe Ruth Birthplace and Museum1.1 mi
  • Jewish Historical Society Md1.2 mi

Other

17
  • Mount Vernon993 ft
  • Bolton Swim & Tennis0.3 mi
  • Basilica of the National Shrine of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgi0.5 mi
Show More
  • Charles Village0.6 mi
  • Lexington Market0.7 mi
  • Johnson Square0.7 mi
  • Lafayette Square1.0 mi
  • Inner Harbor1.0 mi
  • Power Plant Live!1.1 mi
  • Madison Square1.1 mi
  • McKeldin Fountain1.1 mi
  • Chick Webb Recreation Center1.1 mi
  • Greenmount Recreation Center1.1 mi
  • Historic Ships in Baltimore1.2 mi
  • Top of the World Observation Level1.2 mi
  • Power Plant1.2 mi
  • Baltimore Visitor Center1.2 mi

Historical Buildings

14
  • Maryland General Hospital0.2 mi
  • Mount Vernon Place Historic District0.3 mi
  • Cathedral Hill Historic District0.5 mi
Show More
  • Baltimore Womans Hospital0.5 mi
  • Baltimore Mercy Hospital0.6 mi
  • Business and Government Historic District0.8 mi
  • Baltimore VA Medical Center0.9 mi
  • Baltimore University Hospital0.9 mi
  • Old Town Medical Center1.0 mi
  • Edgar Allen Poe House and Museum1.0 mi
  • State of Maryland Health Center1.1 mi
  • Bolton Hill Historic District1.1 mi
  • Baltimore Saint Josephs Hospital1.2 mi
  • Ridgelys Delight Historic District1.2 mi

Things to do

1
  • Peabody Institute0.3 mi
Show More

Train Stations

5
  • Mount Royal Station0.3 mi
  • Baltimore Amtrak Station0.4 mi
  • Baltimore - Penn Station MD0.5 mi
Show More
  • Baltimore Pennsylvania Station0.5 mi
  • Hillen Station0.7 mi

Colleges and Universities

6
  • Peabody Institute of The Johns Hopkins University0.3 mi
  • Maryland Institute Bookstore0.5 mi
  • University Square Park0.9 mi
Show More
  • Baltimore International College0.9 mi
  • Brook Cherith Financial System Inc1.1 mi
  • Sojourner-Douglass College Inc1.2 mi

Botanical Gardens and Zoos

4
  • Maryland Zoo0.3 mi
  • Baltimore Aquarium1.1 mi
  • Baltimore National Aquarium1.1 mi
Show More
  • National Aquarium in Baltimore1.1 mi

Shopping Center

1
  • Lexington Street Mall Shopping Center0.6 mi

Monuments and Landmarks

5
  • Washington Monument0.8 mi
  • Battle Monument0.8 mi
  • War Memorial Plaza0.9 mi
Show More
  • Holocaust Memorial1.0 mi
  • U.S.S. Constellation1.1 mi

Stadiums, Arenas, and Racetracks

2
  • 1st Mariner Arena0.8 mi
  • Baltimore Convention Center1.0 mi

Attractions

1
  • Camden Yards1.0 mi

Famous Streets

1
  • Harborplace Shopping1.1 mi

National Parks

1
  • General Sam Smith Park1.1 mi

View Map

Services & Facilities

41 amenities in 11 categories.

Activities

1 item
  • Walking tours

Business Facilities

1 item
  • Fax/photocopying

Cleaning Services

1 item
  • Daily housekeeping

Common Areas

5 items
  • Garden
  • Shared kitchen
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Picnic area

Food & Drink

1 item
  • Fruits

Front Desk Services

4 items
  • Concierge service
  • Luggage storage
  • Express check-in/check-out
  • 24-hour front desk
Show 5 more categories

General

5 items
  • WiFi available in all areas
  • Parking on site
  • Free parking
  • Parking
  • Private parking

Miscellaneous

12 items
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Lift
  • Family rooms
  • Non-smoking throughout
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Higher level toilet
  • Heating
  • Facilities for disabled guests
  • Designated smoking area
  • Lower bathroom sink

Safety & security

6 items
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Smoke alarms
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security
  • CCTV outside property
  • Security alarm

Services

3 items
  • WiFi
  • Internet services
  • Free WiFi

Transportation

2 items
  • Street parking
  • Accessible parking

Policies

Check-in, check-out and house rules.

  • Check-in
    15:00:00
  • Check-out
    11:00:00
  • Front desk [24-hour]

FAQs about Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore?

Check-in at Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore is available from 3:00 PM, and check-out must be completed by 11:00 AM.

What amenities and services are offered at Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore?

Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore provides a range of amenities and services including daily housekeeping, a shared lounge/TV area, concierge service, luggage storage, fax and photocopying, express check-in/check-out, and a 24-hour front desk. Safety and security features include fire extinguishers, CCTV coverage inside and outside the property, smoke alarms, a security alarm, key card access, and 24-hour security. The hotel also features a designated smoking area, air conditioning, non-smoking facilities throughout, heating, a lift, family rooms, facilities for disabled guests, non-smoking rooms, lower bathroom sinks, higher-level toilets, toilets with grab rails, and full wheelchair accessibility.

Does Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore provide parking?

Yes, Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore offers free parking for all guests.

What in-room amenities are available at Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore?

Rooms at Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore include private bathrooms with a bath or shower, toilet, access to a shared kitchen, and a telephone for guest convenience.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore?

No, pets are not permitted at Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore.

What attractions are located near Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore?

Guests staying at Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore can easily access several popular attractions. The Edgar Allan Poe Museum and Sports Legends Museum at Camden Yards are both about 1.24 miles away. The Babe Ruth Birthplace and Museum is located approximately 1.43 miles from the hotel, while the Maryland Science Center is just 1.74 miles away, making it an excellent base for exploring Baltimore’s cultural and historical highlights.

Which airport is closest to Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore?

The closest airport to Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore is Baltimore - Washington International Airport, situated 9.3 miles away.

Does Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore offer Wi-Fi?

Yes, Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore provides complimentary Wi-Fi for all guests.

Does Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore provide breakfast?

Yes, Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore offers breakfast to guests.

What recreational activities are available at Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore?

Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham Baltimore offers walking tours for guests interested in exploring the local area on foot.

What can I walk to near Garrett Jacobs Mansion?
The Patricia and Arthur Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric is also a short walk away. The Francis Scott Key Monument and Maryland Institute College of Art are within walking distance.
What room setup does Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham have for families or groups?
Rooms with two queen beds have a shared bed setup for families or groups. Accessible rooms include a roll-in shower.

Guest Score and Reviews

Loved by Guests, Trusted for Excellence

7.6 /10
V. good
Based on 92 Reviews
E
Emily
Jan 27, 2026
Pleasant

Beautiful building has so much potential, but some of the service and setup were poor. Liked: The room pretty, neighborhood was quiet. The gentleman at the desk was very kind. Disliked: Stains on sheets and pillows forced us to move rooms, and the second room also had stained sheets. Half-roll of toilet paper in the bathroom. No extra. No coffee with the machines in either room. Breakfast was a cereal bar and a packaged bread - a snack, not a meal. The desk lady was not friendly. Beautiful building. Could be a nice place. Hope they improve.

D
Demetrius
Jan 19, 2026
V. good

Liked: It was close to where I needed Disliked: That under the bed was not clean

F
Frank
Jan 10, 2026
Superb

Liked: The staff and the building Disliked: NA

K
Katrina L.
Dec 19, 2025
Wonderful

Great medicine hotel experience Liked: Great and quaint comfort and eclectic Disliked: All wonderful

B
Burnett
Dec 8, 2025
Superb

Great Hotel Liked: Very clean and nice location Disliked: Quiet and relaxing

View All Reviews

Things to do in Baltimore

Baltimore's Historical Sightseeing Tour

4.6 (343 reviews)1.5 hours

Book this tour

Baltimore Signature Dinner Cruise

4.2 (473 reviews)2.5 hours

Book this tour

Baltimore Walking Foodie Tour in Fells Point

4.9 (152 reviews)4 hours

Book this tour

Fells Point Food Tour in Baltimore

4.8 (112 reviews)3.5 hours

Book this experience

Baltimore Ghosts By US Ghost Adventures

4.4 (110 reviews)1 hour

Book this tour

Baltimore Signature Lunch Cruise

4.0 (115 reviews)2 hours

Book this tour

The Original Fells Point Ghost Walk by Baltimore Ghost Tours

4.5 (63 reviews)1 hour – 1.5 hours

Book this tour

Dining and Coffee Spots Close to Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

Located near Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham, you'll find an array of delightful dining and coffee spots to suit every taste. Whether you're in the mood for a quick snack or a leisurely meal, the nearby establishments provide a convenient and enjoyable dining experience during your stay in Baltimore.

  • Italian near Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

    Sotto Sopra

    Italian 4.6/5 0.5 mi away

    405 N Charles St US

  • Peruvian near Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

    Puerto 511 Cocina Peruana

    Peruvian 4.7/5 0.6 mi away

    102 Clay St US

  • Southern near Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

    Connie's Chicken and Waffles

    Southern 4.3/5 0.6 mi away

    222 N Charles St US

  • American near Hotel Brexton, Trademark Collection by Wyndham

    B&O American Brasserie

    American 4.3/5 0.8 mi away

    2 N Charles St US